Grants

In collaboration with private and public partners Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen offers two grants for art students and young artists from Dusseldorf: 

 

dHCS-Studio Grant

On occasion of the 175th anniversary of de Haen Carstanjen & Sons in 2003 a private sponsor and Kunstverein started a joined studio grant for young artist who graduated from art academy. For a two year period five to six artists get a free studio in Dusseldorf-Reisholz.

 

2015/2017
Johannes Bendzulla, Robert Brambora, Jungwoon Kim, Wanda Koller, Felix Reinecker

2013/2015
Marion Benoit, Moritz Fiedler, René Hüls, Fabian Kuntzsch, Anna Vogel 

2011/2012
Elmar Hermann, Anne Pöhlmann, Felicitas Rohden, Christoph Westermeier

2009/2010
Sabrina Fritsch, Manuel Graf, Simone Junker, Ulrike Kötz, Jeannette Schnüttgen und Chris Succo

2007/2008
Roland Gätzschmann, Daniela Georgieva, Marcus Herse, Yun Lee, Alex Mertins und Jochen Weber

2005/2006
Jan Kämmerling, Monika Stricker, Thomas Trinkl, Seb Koberstädt und Luka Fineisen

2003/2004
Manuela Wossowski, Tobias Brembeck, Therese Schult, Anja Ciupka und Andreas Fischer

 

 

Travel Grant

During the open studios at the Art Academy Dusseldorf Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen and the Kunst- und Kulturstiftung der Stadtsparkasse Düsseldorf (Foundation for Art and Culture of the Sparkasse Düsseldorf) give three travel grants to students of the academy. The travel grants (2000,-  € each) are meant to support the artistic development of these students and do not imply any obligation to develop a project.

 

2016
Hedda Schattanik (class Elisabeth Peyton und Andreas Gursky) & Roman Szczesny (class Marcel Odenbach)
Alina Schmuch & Franca Scholz (class Rita McBride)
Irene M.C. Kastner (Klasse Didier Vermeiren)

2015
class Rebecca Warren
Felix Reinecker (class Andreas Schulze)

2014
Malte Bruns (class Georg Herold)
Hedda Schattanik (class Andreas Gursky)
Künstlerduo Mevlana Lipp und Daniel Struzyna (class Thomas Grünfeld)

2013
class Rita McBride
class Christopher Williams

2012
Robert Olawuyi (class Marcel Odenbach)
Ruben Smulczynski (class Katharina Grosse)
Inga Soll (architecture, class Max Dudler) 

2011
Ramòn Graefenstein (class Rita McBride)
Vera Mündel (class Tomma Abts)
Moritz Wegwerth (class Andreas Gursky) 

2010
Frauke Dannert (class Thomas Grünfeld, final project)
Jonas Wüstefeld (class scenery)
Julian Kirchner (class Martin Gostner, final project)  

2009
Tanja Kodlin (class Didier Vermeiren)
Christoph Westermeier (class Rita McBride / Christopher Williams)
Sven Weigel (class Rosemarie Trockel, final project)

2008 
Angela Mathis (class Peter Doig)
Christine Moldrickx (class Martin Gostner)
Niels Sievers (class Jörg Immendorff, final project)

2007 
class of Martin Gostner (different joint projects)
 
2006 
Valerie Krause (class Didier Vermeiren)
Florian Meisenberg (class Peter Doig)