GRANTS

Grants

In collaboration with private and public partners Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen offers two grants for art students and young artists from Düsseldorf.

dHCS-grant

On occasion of the 175th anniversary of de Haen Carstanjen & Sons in 2003 a private sponsor and Kunstverein started a joined studio grant for young artist who graduated from art academy. For a two year period five to six artists get a free studio in Dusseldorf-Reisholz.

2019/2021
Valerie Buchow and Nina Nick, Catherina Cramer, Anna-Lena Meisenberg, Jan-Luka Schmitz

2017/2019
Mena Moskopf, Berit Schneidereit, Noemi Weber, Philip Wiehagen, Tristan Leander Wilczek

2015/2017
Johannes Bendzulla, Robert Brambora, Jungwoon Kim, Wanda Koller, Felix Reinecker

2013/2015
Marion Benoit, Moritz Fiedler, René Hüls, Fabian Kuntzsch, Anna Vogel

2011/2012
Elmar Hermann, Anne Pöhlmann, Felicitas Rohden, Christoph Westermeier

2009/2010
Sabrina Fritsch, Manuel Graf, Simone Junker, Ulrike Kötz, Jeannette Schnüttgen und Chris Succo

2007/2008
Roland Gätzschmann, Daniela Georgieva, Marcus Herse, Yun Lee, Alex Mertins und Jochen Weber

2005/2006
Jan Kämmerling, Monika Stricker, Thomas Trinkl, Seb Koberstädt und Luka Fineisen

2003/2004
Manuela Wossowski, Tobias Brembeck, Therese Schult, Anja Ciupka und Andreas Fischer

Travel grant

During the open studios at the Art Academy Dusseldorf Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen and the Kunst- und Kulturstiftung der Stadtsparkasse Düsseldorf (Foundation for Art and Culture of the Sparkasse Düsseldorf) give three travel grants to students of the academy.

The travel grants (2000,- € each) are meant to support the artistic development of these students and do not imply any obligation to develop a project.

2019
Nicholas Grafia (Klasse Prof. Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster)
ONEIRO aka Mira Mann, Sean Mullan, Fynn Ribbeck, Alexander Ruetten, Fabian Ruzicka (Klasse Prof. Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster)
Klasse Trisha Donnelly

2018
Eliza Ballesteros (Klasse Prof. Rita McBride)
Catherina Cramer (Klasse Prof. Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster)
Caner Teker (Klasse Prof. John Morgan und Prof. Johannes Paul Raether)

2017
exc (Klasse Prof. Rita McBride)
Moritz Krauth (Klasse Prof. Christopher Williams)
Isabella Fürnkäs (Prof. Andreas Gursky) / Luki von der Gracht (Klasse Prof. Rita McBride und Klasse Prof. Trisha Donnelly)

2016
Hedda Schattanik (Klasse Elisabeth Peyton und Andreas Gursky) & Roman Szczesny (Klasse Marcel Odenbach)
Alina Schmuch & Franca Scholz (Klasse Rita McBride)
Irene M.C. Kastner (Klasse Didier Vermeiren)

2015
Klasse Rebecca Warren
Felix Reinecker (Klasse Andreas Schulze)

2014
Malte Bruns (Klasse Georg Herold)
Hedda Schattanik (Klasse Andreas Gursky)
Künstlerduo Mevlana Lipp und Daniel Struzyna (Klasse Thomas Grünfeld)

2013
Klasse Rita McBride
Klasse Christopher Williams

2012
Robert Olawuyi (Klasse Marcel Odenbach)
Ruben Smulczynski (Klasse Katharina Grosse)
Inga Soll (Baukunst Klasse Max Dudler)

2011
Ramòn Graefenstein (Klasse Rita McBride)
Vera Mündel (Klasse Tomma Abts)
Moritz Wegwerth (Klasse Andreas Gursky)

2010
Frauke Dannert (Klasse Thomas Grünfeld, Abschlussarbeit)
Jonas Wüstefeld (Klasse Bühnenbild)
Julian Kirchner (Klasse Martin Gostner, Abschlussarbeit)

2009
Tanja Kodlin (Klasse Didier Vermeiren)
Christoph Westermeier (Klasse Rita McBride / Christopher Williams)
Sven Weigel (Klasse Rosemarie Trockel, Abschlussarbeit)

2008
Angela Mathis (Klasse Peter Doig)
Christine Moldrickx (Klasse Martin Gostner)
Niels Sievers (Klasse Jörg Immendorff, Abschlussarbeit)

2007
Klasse von Martin Gostner (verschiedene Gemeinschaftsprojekte)

2006
Valerie Krause (Klasse Didier Vermeiren)
Florian Meisenberg (Klasse Peter Doig)